On the initiative of Nora Arissian, an Armenian member of the Syrian parliament, the topic of Armenian Genocide has been included in the Syrian history textbooks.
In her addresses at the Syrian parliament back on February 21 and September 20, 2017, Genocide Studies specialist and historian Dr. Arissian had demanded that Syrian school textbooks include the consequences of the Ottoman Empire’s crimes in Syria, the genocide against Armenians, and articles on the diversity of Syrian society.
According to Armenians Today, the daily news of the Ministry of Diaspora of Armenia, continuing her respective work, Nora Arissian had petitioned also to the National Centre for Educational Programs Reconstruction of the Syrian Ministry of Education, with the same request. Subsequently, the Centre approved to include topics on Armenian Genocide in the bachelor’s degree history textbooks in Syria, as of the 2019/20 academic year.