YEREVAN. – Bright Armenia offers to preserve 14, not 12 ministries in the Cabinet, leader of the party Edmon Marukyan said during the meeting of Armenian parliament’s standing committee on state and legal affairs.
The party offers to establish a ministry of national security which will involve police, special investigation service and national security service.
Marukyan believes that the ministry of culture needs to be preserved, as there is a real threat in terms of security Armenia's “cultural security”. The MP said that the decision to eliminate the ministry is groundless.
“In addition, I want to note that only at first glance the number of ministries will be cut. In fact, this is not entirely true, since the number of different structures under the government will increase precisely at the expense of these ministerial departments,” the MP added.
He also criticized the statement that the optimization of ministries will increase the efficiency of the government’s activities.