YEREVAN. – Speaking with reporters, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan reflected on Monday’s protest action by the SutNikol initiative, whose members accuse the PM of not fulfilling his promises.
First, Pashinyan asked about what promise this was about. And when the reporters recalled that, for example, nothing was disclosed yet with respect to third President Serzh Sargsyan’s brother, Aleksandr Sargsyan’s having 50 percent share in numerous businesses, he responded: “Has anything finished [regarding the respective investigation]? (…). They say, ‘It’s not disclosed.’ What is not disclosed?”
To the remark that Aleksandr Sargsyan’s son had stated that his father had gone abroad for a vacation, not for medical treatment, the Premier responded: “A criminal case was instituted, a charge has been brought [against him], and the investigative body, the investigator, have given an opportunity to the accused to leave Armenia for some considerations.”
“It’s not our task is not to ‘trim’ people, etc.” Pashinyan added, in particular. “I’ve said that I also have certain reservations about the effectiveness of our law enforcement bodies in the fight against corruption.
“[But] I advise: let no one become uneasy. The time of everyone’s accountability will come.”
Aleksandr Sargsyan is charged with committing particularly large-scale fraud, and a signature bond to not leave Armenia had been selected as a pretrial measure for him.
Various criminal cases are being investigated also against Aleksandr Sargsyan’s two sons as well as against Serzh Sargsyan’s other brother, Levon Sargsyan and his children.