One of the biggest problems is that the statements preceding and succeeding the meetings of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan sometimes don’t correspond to the spirit of the main conversation. This is what Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told journalists on 15 April.
“Before and after the meeting in Vienna, my call was and is the following: if necessary, let’s not talk a lot about the negotiations, but let’s say something so that people think they’re dealing with serious people. You can imagine how ridiculous the situation is when the leaders of two countries talk for two hours in a room and then the publics can’t understand what the leaders discussed based on the leaders’ statements. It’s an inertia that the parties are trying to show that they have won. This is a wrong logic,” Pashinyan said.