From 15 to 16 April, the delegation comprising Italian judges and representatives of the Italian Ministry of Justice are on a two-day visit to Armenia to establish and enhance relations with the Supreme Judicial Council and the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia within the scope of cooperation over rule of law enshrined by the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, as reported the press and public relations service of the Supreme Judicial Council to Armenian
The delegation led by Italy’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, H.E. Vincenzo del Monaco was received by President of the Supreme Judicial Council Gagik Harutyunyan.
Greeting the guests, the president of the Council attached special importance to the ambassador’s role in enhancement of the close ties between the judicial authorities of Italy and Armenia and said he was glad that the countries can establish relations at the level of Supreme Judicial Councils as well.
Harutyunyan talked about the introduction of digital justice, digitization of archives, as well as the problems with reduction of court costs and the strategic priorities for solving those problems.
In his turn, Ambassador Vincenzo del Monaco extended thanks to the Council for finding the time to receive the delegation and creating the opportunity to meet with the judges. The ambassador added that he is here today for exchange of experiences between Italy and Armenia and that this meeting will serve as a major impetus for enhancing the judicial-legal system of both countries.