President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian today met with the delegation led by director of ICRANet (International Center for Relativistic Astrophysics Network) Remo Ruffini.
The presidential press service told Armenian that ICRANet is an international organization that conducts studies on relativistic astrophysics, cosmology and physics and its members are Armenia, Brazil, Italy and the Vatican, as well as the University of Arizona, Stanford University and the International Center for Relativistic Astrophysics of Italy.
Attaching importance to the activities of ICRANet in Armenia, Armen Sarkissian emphasized that Armenia has to establish cooperation with the world’s top research centers, organizations and universities.
According to Armenia’s President, it is not by chance that he always has meetings with the heads of top universities and analytical and research centers during his visits to foreign countries, laying the foundation for new cooperation between Armenia and the world’s leading centers.
Remo Ruffini highly appreciated the partnership with Armenia and stated that ICRANet wishes to implement new cooperation programs with the countries of Central Asia through Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed the opportunities for implementation of joint programs and for deepening the cooperation in the future.