On 21 March 2019, the Administrative Court of the Republic of Armenia upheld the claim of S. Poghosyan — apprehended on 19 April 2018 at Arshakunyats Street in Yerevan — and declared police officers’ actions as illegitimate, reports the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office.
In November 2018, S. Poghosyan’s attorney, attorney of the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office Ani Chatinyan had appealed to court with the request to declare the police officers’ actions (apprehending S. Poghosyan and keeping S. Poghosyan at the police station longer than the prescribed period) as illegitimate.
She stated that S. Poghosyan was apprehended without the grounds provided for by law and kept at the police station for more than 3 hours (12:30-17:00). This violated S. Poghosyan’s rights to freedom of assembly and to freedom and personal immunity.