YEREVAN. - International recognition and condemnation of Armenian Genocide remains on the agenda of Yerevan.
Vladimir Vardanyan, a member of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and head of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, on Tuesday said the aforementioned at a briefing in the Armenian parliament.
In Vardanyan’s words, he had touched upon the topic of Genocide in his remarks at PACE, and devoted to the climate of hatred in Azerbaijan; particularly, the impact of hatred propaganda on the committing of genocides.
“The matter of prevention of genocides occupies an important place in the foreign policy of Armenia,” Vardanyan said. “On our part, we will try to reduce—with our activities—the risks of genocides.”
The MP recalled that those days the Italian parliament had adopted the initiative to petition to its government for the recognition of Armenian Genocide.
“I met with the Italian delegation [to PACE] and thanked them,” Vladimir Vardanyan added. “[But] the head of the delegation was even offended for [my] thanking, saying that it [the Armenian Genocide] is a crime and its recognition is an obligation.”