Employees of Ararat Cement Factory have been keeping the road leading to the factory closed for two days now with the demand to meet with Gagik Tsarukyan. The employees told Armenian that citizens of Ararat have also joined them with the same demand.
One of the employees said there is a gas station inside the factory that only provides services to the cars owned by the factory.
“The bus drivers wanted to fill the cars with gas to take the women home and come back, but Galust, the guard, didn’t let them. Galust and the drivers had a short conversation, after which they turned around and closed the entrance,” the employee said.
According to him, representatives of the factory’s administration were there and tried to mitigate the situation.
“Our director, Manuk Arakelyan told us that Mr. Tsarukyan will come and meet us tomorrow at 3 in the afternoon,” the employee said and added that he and the others will spend the night near the factory tonight as well.
Today leader of the Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan told journalists that he will meet with the factory’s employees and has even told them to go home and not wait outside.