The purpose of the proposed package of bills is to have a functional structure of the government that will allow the government to essentially raise the level of effectiveness of its activities. This is what Minister of Justice of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan said during the discussion on the package of bills in parliament.
According to him, it is proposed to reduce the number of deputy ministers. “In particular, we are proposing to cut the position of First Deputy Prime Minister,” Zeynalyan clarified, adding that the government is also proposing to reduce the number of ministries from 17 to 12. He also stated that several optimized ministries will be joined and Armenia will have a Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport. “In addition, it is proposed to create a Ministry of High Technologies and Industry,” Armenia’s justice minister emphasized. Moreover, Zeynalyan stated that the government envisages leaving the following ministries: Ministries of Defense, Foreign Affairs, Emergency Situations, Justice, Labor and Social Affairs, Ecology, Healthcare, Finance, Economy and Territorial Administration and Infrastructures. According to the minister, it is also envisaged to establish the position of Chief Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, who will be the representative of the head of government in relations with the Diaspora instead of the former Ministry of Diaspora, which will be dissolved. Zeynalyan also stated that the government had taken into consideration the international experience, including the experiences of Japan and Georgia when shaping the structure of the government.