Armenia needs to maintain local jobs. This is what deputy of the Prosperous Armenia Party Artur Dallakyan declared at the National Assembly on 16 April, touching upon the problems facing cement factories.
The Armenian government wants to raise the customs duties for importing cement from third countries, particularly from Iran in order to support local producers.
“Are we planning on helping the Iranians? We want to provide them with jobs at the expense of Armenian workers. People say they’re losing their jobs, but nobody cares about this,” the MP said, adding that local producers need state support and protection.
Last week, the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs of the National Assembly considered a bill protecting the rights of cement producers in Armenia, proposing to apply a duty (AMD 22,000 for each ton of cement) for importing cement. The bill is considered a bill that will protect the cement factory associated with leader of the Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan.