A personal search is declared to not only ascertain the whereabouts of the person, but also present the person to the body implementing proceedings. This is what the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia reported in response to the question of Armenian, responding to the question on whether the Special Investigation Service has provided the address of Mihran Poghosyan to the body implementing search.
Today, Mihran Poghosyan’s office issued a statement stating that Poghosyan has provided information about his address and whereabouts since the very first day that the case was instituted.
Spokesperson of the Special Investigation Service Marina Ohanjanyan told Armenian that the Service has summoned Mihran Poghosyan to an interrogation several times, but Poghosyan has avoided showing up for different reasons.
On 15 April, Judge Davit Grigoryan of the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan upheld the motion of the investigator of the Special Investigation Service and rendered a decision to remand former Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of Judicial Acts of the Republic of Armenia and former deputy of the Republican Party of Armenia Mihran Poghosyan.