The attorneys of founding director of Spayka LLC Davit Ghazaryan have appealed the decision on remand of Davit Ghazaryan and rejection of pledge at the Criminal Court of Appeal of Armenia. This is what attorney Karen Sardaryan told Armenian
He stated that he couldn’t provide new information about the appeal and that the date of the trial is unclear. As for the amount of the pledge, the amount of pledge in the motion was a reasonable amount.
On 8 April, the Court of General Jurisdiction of the Kentron and Nork-Marash Administrative Districts of Yerevan rendered a decision to select remand as a preventive measure for founding director of Spayka LLC Davit Ghazaryan. The court rejected the motion filed by the attorneys to release Davit Ghazaryan for a pledge.
On 4 April 2019, Davit Ghazaryan was charged under part 2 of Article 205 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia (failure to pay tax, duty or other mandatory fee in particularly large amounts).
On 4 April, the investigator of the Investigative Department of the State Revenue Committee filed a motion to the Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan to select remand as a preventive measure for Davit Ghazaryan.
According to the press release of the State Revenue Committee, Spayka LLC hasn’t paid a customs duty and tax in the amount of AMD 7,036,666,312 resulting from the company’s entrepreneurial activities to the state budget.