YEREVAN. – An agreement between Argentina and Armenia on vacation and work activity is very important and is a step ahead to increase very good level of our bilateral relations, Argentina's Ambassador to Armenia Gonzalo Urriolabeitia told Armenian
The agreement was endorsed by the Armenian parliament's standing committee on foreign relations on Monday. The Armenia and Argentina citizens aged 18 to 38 can benefit from the opportunities of the given agreement which will give the youth of these countries a chance to visit one another’s countries for short-term residence.
“We have a free visa regime for Armenia, but for tourists only. In this case, we expand the limits for the Armenians’ stay in Argentina and vice versa.  This instrument will help a lot to develop relations because many young Armenians who want to have new experience can visit Argentina and study there. This is a great chance as education, be it a secondary school or a university, is free in our country,” he explained.
However, the ambassador does not think that the tourist flow will change, as the interest of Armenians and Argentineans remains the same. This agreement will be useful to create the idea of making something more than a tourist visit.
Gonzalo Urriolabeitia believes that the two countries could increase the bilateral trade turnover which amounted to $8 million last year. He emphasized that Argentina is one of the largest investors in Armenia, and the countries are working in agriculture and other areas.