Yerevan’s passenger transportation companies had declared that they would launch a workers’ strike, but yesterday representatives of Yerevan Municipality offered to meet and discuss the matter. This is what President of the Union of Transporters Hrant Yeghiazaryan told Armenian
“Last evening, representatives of Yerevan Municipality called us and said they were ready to meet and talk to us. At 9:30, we met with Deputy Mayor Hayk Sargsyan and are waiting for the municipality’s response. Sargsyan said the municipality is aware of the issue and would provide information about the issue,” Hrant Yeghiazaryan stated.
According to the president of the Union of Transporters, the problem is the AMD 100, which is not enough for passenger transporters. “The AMD 100 is not enough for us to make our expenses. We’re telling them to give us grant-in-aid and cheap fuel until the new route network is ready.”
During the meeting, the municipality’s representative said the municipality would address the government with the issue. Transporters are waiting for a response.