The salaries of police officers have increased by an average of 20 percent, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan noted in a Facebook post.
“By the way, in the video about April 16 of last year, it shows that, standing before the barbed wire, I had clearly promised that the salary of the police would increase,” he wrote, in particular. “Let me stress that the promise has been fulfilled, and the salary of the police officers has been increased by an average of 20 percent.
“Besides this, with a new bonus system, now there are police officers who are getting a salary that surpasses twice, sometimes three times their salary; this is when specific crimes are solved thanks to their personal efforts.
“Let me remind [you] that the salary of polyclinics’ workers has increased by up to 30 percent, the salary of about 208 thousand people has increased since July 1 last year—as a result of changes made in the accumulated pensions’ system, the salary of the military will increase as of July 1 this year, the salary of teachers will increase as of September 1 this year, the pensions and benefits of 82 thousand beneficiaries and pensioners have increased.
“The revenues of the state budget were overfulfilled by 4 percent in the first quarter; the number of registered jobs has increased by about 50 thousand, which is about 9 percent of the labor market [of Armenia].”