STEPANAKERT. – President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), Bako Sahakyan, on Wednesday delivered his annual address at the National Assembly, and presented the performance of the Artsakh Republic President’s program for 2018 and the programs for 2019.
President Sahakyan noted that large-scale work was carried out in all domains of the republic’s life in 2018 and that a steady growth was recorded, with the current programs being elaborated and translated into life on the bases of the recorded indicators, Central Information Department of the Office of the Artsakh President informed Armenian
The President detailed the projects to be implemented in a range of spheres and assured that they will be successfully put into life through close cooperation and coordinated and professional work of all the branches of power and various organizations.
Bako Sahakyan stressed that ensuring the security of the country and its people, and the maintenance of a high-level operational effectiveness of the Defense Army remain among the crucial priorities of the state. President Sahakyan highlighted that the Defense Army effectively carried out its tasks, and guaranteed the inviolability of the borders and the full-fledged security of the state.
The Artsakh Head of the State also pointed out that the legislative body of the republic played an active role in the successful implementation of the envisioned programs, and he expressed gratitude for their constructive cooperation and principled stance.