YEREVAN. – Georgia is positively inclined toward the creation of a road corridor between Russia and Georgia.
The Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia, Hakob Arshakyan, on Wednesday stated the aforesaid while speaking with reporters.
“I’ve received the latest information from my Georgian counterpart—during the visit to Geneva. He noted that they are inclined completely positively,” the minister said. “In addition, the Swiss SGS company, which shall act as a mediator, has already made the payments; there is a positive shift.”
But Arshakyan could not say within what timeframe and how the matter will be resolved, and he noted that his comments may harm the negotiation process.
“Armenia is just a beneficiary side here,” he added. “And from a legal and diplomatic point of view, it’s not right to comment on the negotiations on the land border of the two countries [Russia and Georgia].”