On 17 April, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received a US congressional delegation at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The delegates were accompanied by deputies of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Hovhannes Hovhannisyan and Gaiane Abrahamyan and US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Lynne Tracy.
Welcoming the Congressmen’s visit to Armenia, with satisfaction, the Catholicos of All Armenians touched upon the support that the United States has been providing to Armenia in different sectors since the years of independence.
In particular, the Supreme Patriarch attached importance to the US government’s efforts for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a co-chairing country of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The challenges and difficulties facing Armenia and the paths for overcoming them were discussed and the mission of the Armenian Holy Apostolic Church in the lives of Armenians was touched upon during the meeting.