The National Security Service and the Police of Armenia need to be turned into ministries. This is what coordinator of the sector-specific professional committees of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun (ARF-D) Artsvik Minasyan told journalists on 17 April.
“Just like the defense minister or the chief of the general staff of the army, Armenia can have a National Security Service that is a ministry, is politically liable and is under parliamentary oversight,” he stated.
When asked if the ARF-D fully supports the draft on the structure of the government proposed by Bright Armenia Party, he stated that there are certain points that the ARF-D supports since the proposals of the ARF-D are included in that draft, but the ARF-D is against the dissolution of the Ministry of Diaspora. “For instance, the Bright Armenia Party says the ministry should be eliminated or at least be under the coordination of the Deputy Prime Minister, but we say the ministry should remain and there should be a coordinating Deputy Prime Minister.”
Artsvik Minasyan stressed that it is the duty of every official (President of the Republic of Armenia, Prime Minister, deputy and governors) to be guided by the Constitution and that this is of fundamental significance for the ARF-D.