The Russian President Vladimir Putin and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will meet on May 29, said Russian Federation Council Chairperson Valentina Matviyenko.
The leaders will meet on May 29 in Kazakhstan on the sidelines of the meeting of the Supreme Council of the Eurasian Economic Union, she said adding that Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev will pay a working visit to Armenia on April 30.
Servicemen from the Russian border detachment in Gyumri apprehended in Armenia’s Shirak Province, a person who illegally crossed the Armenian-Turkish border.
The incident took place on Thursday. The person was a Turkish citizen hiding from justice.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Thursday the US congressional delegation consisting of Co-Chairs of the House Democracy Partnership David Price, Vern Buchanan, and Democrat and Republican Congressmen, who are also members of the House Democracy Partnership.
The PM welcomed the congressional delegation’s visit to Armenia, stating that Armenia attaches importance to the deepening and enhancement of relations with the US.
David Price, in turn, welcomed Armenia’s reforms for democratic development and stated that the House Democracy Partnership is ready to contribute to the strengthening of US-Armenia ties and inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Charges have been brought against the head of State Control Service Davit Sanasaryan. Sufficient evidences have been obtained that David Sanasaryan used his powers to create favorable conditions for a company de-facto controlled by his employees. The preventive measure for Sanasaryan has been chosen signature on not leaving the country.
Sanasaryan, in turn, has sued the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials, according to which, he committed a violation of a rule of ethics. Sanasaryan declared that he didn’t accept the decision of the Commission and that he would dispute it through judicial procedure.
Five members of the Armenian ruling My Step Alliance were brought to a police station for covering with white paint the graffiti the inscription #SutNikol on the asphalt of the streets of Yerevan.
The #SutNikol initiative’s coordinators, who have been carrying out protest actions against PM Nikol Pashinyan covering the city with graffiti that reads “#SutNikol;” meaning “untrue Nikol,” have been taken to a police station in downtown Yerevan; but they were released shortly thereafter.