The delegation led by the Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today participated in the 49th plenary session of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly.
As reported the news service of the National Assembly, the delegations of CIS member states considered and approved several draft model laws and codes included in the agenda of the session.
As the main reporter, Chair of the Committee on Economic and Financial Affairs of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly, Chair of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Governance, Agriculture and Environmental Affairs of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Varazdat Karapetyan submitted to the Assembly the draft model laws on tax administration, internal water transport and pricing.
At the end of the plenary session, the parliamentary speaker participated in a press conference held with the participation of the heads of parliaments of member states.
In response to a journalist’s question, Ararat Mirzoyan stated that he is participating in the session of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly as speaker of the National Assembly for the first time and can surely say that he is content with the session. According to Mirzoyan, the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly is a very effective platform for the enhancement of cooperation between the parliaments of member states and a platform where the heads of parliaments can discuss political, humanitarian, economic and other issues and adopt decisions.