Congressman Adam Schiff with representatives of a number of Armenian organizations on April 16 attended the event commemorating the victims of the Armenian Genocide, which was organized by the Burbank City Council, Asbarez reported.
According to the source, organizations in attendance included the Armenian National Committee of America-Burbank, the Armenian Youth Federation Burbank “Varak” and “Gaidzag” chapters, Homenetmen “Sipan” chapter, and Armenian Relief Society “Araz” chapter.
The commemoration ceremony led by Mayor Emily Gabel-Luddy and members of the Municipal Council began at 6:00pm local time with a proclamation commemorating the Armenian Genocide.
Representatives present included: CA State Senator Anthony J. Portantino, CA Assembly Member Laura Friedman, and LA County Supervisor Katherine Barger joined the solemn occasion. A short remembrance program followed, joined by Congressman Adam Schiff and ANCA – Burbank leaders.
“It is a moral imperative to speak truth to power because genocide tragically is not a thing of the past, but very much a thing of the present,” stated Congressman Schiff. “We join tonight with our brothers and sisters, our mothers and fathers in the Armenian community to say we recognize the Armenian Genocide and we are devoted to making sure that this never happens again.”
“The Armenian Genocide is still all too relevant today. Unlike other major 20th century genocides, it has still not been acknowledged by the perpetrators, no reparations made, no reconciliation reached,” stated ANCA – Burbank chair Silva Kechichian. She continued “Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide not only serves to honor the victims and educate the public at large, but it also takes an important stand against historical revisionism, which only leads to a repetition of these unjust chapters of history.”