YEREVAN.- I cordially congratulate our people in Armenia, Artsakh and Spyurk on the glorious resurrection of Jesus Christ. I also congratulate friends of our nation, all Christians who celebrate Easter, and the guests visiting Armenia these days, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian's office noted.
This day is celebrated by the Christian world with a special festiveness and love, especially by our people. In the country, which was the first to make Christianity state religion, Christian faith has been for centuries deeply and strongly embedded in the Armenian soil, Armenian peoples’ minds, and our self-identification.
The meaning and significance of Easter is more than just a church holiday. In a certain way it unites us, inspires and empowers us all, brings forth and renews, makes our faith in our own strength stronger, inspires new hopes for tomorrow.
This holiday is also a kind of appeal to be more united and unified, to be more far-sighted, resolute, tolerant, especially now, when the world is full of instability and concerning developments.
I wish that the hope-inspiring news on Jesus Christ resurrection will light us up and will fill our hearts with new ardor, will call for new and good deeds for Armenia and for our nation.
Christ rose from the dead.
Happy Easter!