The agriculture in Armenia is experiencing difficulties, the US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy said Monday during the launch of the Rural Development - New Economic Opportunities program.
According to her, difficulties are related to the availability of markets, low incomes and other business problems, however, despite all of this, as a result of cooperation between the US and Armenian governments in the field of agriculture, it was possible to achieve improved living standards in rural areas.
She highlighted the importance of developing agriculture in Armenia in terms of economic growth and regional development and noted that the program is consonant with the aspirations of the Armenian leadership to stimulate economic development.
Lynne Tracy added that Armenia imported 120 thousand tons of agricultural products, registering a growth of 17% compared with last year.
According to her, the program aims to support farmers and over 100 representatives of agribusiness in 60 communities in the production and sale of food to increase incomes and create jobs that will lead to sustainable development of rural life.
The launch of Rural Development - New Economic Opportunity program held by USAID (US Agency for International Development) jointly with the Agribusiness and Rural Development Fund (CARD), took place in Yerevan on Monday.