YEREVAN. – The U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy is impressed by high quality of Armenian products and entrepreneurial potential.
USAID’s “Rural Development - New Economic Opportunities” project was launched jointly with the Center Agribusiness and Rural Development Fund (CARD) on Monday.
The project is implemented with the cooperation of the two governments and is aimed at increasing competitiveness of the agricultural business where 40 percent of Armenia’s population is engaged.
“Economic revolution announced by the Armenian authorities refers to the removal government barriers, which is necessary for all businesses. We also hope that by promoting healthy economic growth in particular in rural sector will be a positive re-enforcement for the efforts to promote democratic reforms that the government is undertaking,” she said.
Lynne Tracy added that the project is focusing on individuals to help them boost rural enterprises, and they will give grants that will help individual entrepreneurs.