YEREVAN. – As a result of today’s meeting, I would seek that some clarifications would be made in relations between the government and the economics’ community.
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Monday said this at his meeting with lecturers and students at the Yerevan State University Faculty of Economics and Management.
“Over the past one year, the government, naturally, has had various discussions and received many proposals,” he noted. “It’s very important to understand how those relations between the society and government shall be built.”
The PM stressed that the economic model they introduced has gained the people’s vote of confidence, and therefore the economics’ community should submit recommendations toward how this model shall be brought to fruition.
“No economics’ discussion without a political vision gets a final meaning,” he said, in particular. “It’s very important that (…) we very industrially will be able to establish constructive relations with the economics’ community.
“Economic processes should develop within the framework of a certain political vision (…). Our government has taken on the political accountability, [and] therefore relations with the economics’ community shall be built within that logic.”
The PM expressed a view that even though the expert community-government cooperation is a major issue in Armenia, strong expert institutes should be built in the country—and in all domains.