I don’t believe it is impossible for a person with education, knowledge and skills to find a job in any sector. If he can’t, he can create a job. This is what Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated during a meeting with students and professors at Yerevan State University today.
“If we take a look at the history of successful people around the world, we will see that this is the formula that has worked for them, and this has always worked,” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister asked the representatives of the Faculty of Economics at Yerevan State University if all the alumni of the Faculty have proper education, knowledge and skills.
The dean of the Faculty admitted that the Faculty’s alumni don’t have proper education, knowledge and skills. “Although the Faculty has great students who try themselves in many sectors and continue their education at the University of Harvard or universities across Europe, Armenia’s academic education doesn’t allow them to have good skills. The lack of practice is also a factor, and this is a problem.”