Due to the end of the working day, the initial trial over the case of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and other former officials was postponed today. Examination of the issue of preventive measure for Armenia’s second President will continue tomorrow, May 15 at 13:30. After the trial, Kocharyan turned around, thanked his supporters and said they could leave, after which his supporters bid him farewell with rounds of applause.
For the past two days, the court has been exmining the substantiation or non-substantiation of the preventive measure selected for Robert Kocharyan. During today’s trial, the prosecutors expressed a position on the preventive measure and stated that there are still grounds to keep Kocharyan in custody. Kocharyan’s attorneys will continue to present their position during the next trial, after which the court will render a decision on either changing or eliminating the preventive measure or leaving it unchanged.