Armenia’s Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan, who is part of the delegation led by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, had a meeting with Vice-President of China Railway Group Ren Hongheng, reports the news service of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia.
Presenting the activities of China Railway Group, Ren Hongheng stated that it is one of China’s largest construction firms, specializes in road construction and the construction of tunnels and bridges and has built more than 15% of express roads in China.
Ren Hongheng emphasized that China Railway Group is interested in Armenia’s road construction projects, particularly the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program.
Hakob Arshakyan provided details about the North-South Road Corridor construction project, particularly the peculiarities of the Sisyan-Kajaran (Tranche 4) sector and emphasized that there is a need for a highly specialized company for construction of this sector.
The North-South Road Corridor was viewed as a part of the sector of the One Belt, One Road linking the Persian Gulf to the Black Sea.