YEREVAN. – Hraparak (Square) newspaper’s sources at the Armenian government report that Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s meeting with new US Ambassador Lynne Tracy did not go without a hitch, the paper reported.
“The last two anti-American statements of the Prime Minister and the constant dissatisfaction with not giving financial support have irritated the Americans. And Pashinyan, in turn, insisted that they [the US] could have provided greater assistance.
“In order to remedy the situation, the [Armenian] government has decided to send several different-caliber officials to Washington.
“Even though the MFA does not announce in advance, in all likelihood, [FM] Zohrab Mnatsakanyan will leave for the US in the near future; a delegation from the MOD and the economic unit will also leave [for the US]. In addition, the whole state apparatus has started preparing Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan’s visit to the US,” Hraparak wrote.