YEREVAN. – The Armenian Foreign Ministry made certain correction in the statement of Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan regarding the further meetings of the representatives of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“As you may know there was a proposal from the co-chairs [OSCE Minsk Group] to organize a meeting of the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan. During the briefing the minister was commenting on the possibility of this particular meeting,” spokesperson for MFA Anna Naghdalyan said.
The Foreign Minister gave an interview to several media outlets covering Brussels-hosted event dedicated to the tenth anniversary of the Easter Partnership program. The content of the first version of the official release indicated that the minister was speaking about a summit. The text was corrected later on.