Azerbaijan’s statements on shooting down of aircrafts flying to Nagorno-Karabakh are quite unacceptable, U.S.  Ambassador to Armenia Marie Yovanovitch told a press conference on March 21.
She recalled U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Bryza had commented on the issue and stressed: “Such threats are wholly unacceptable and do not proceed from principles Azerbaijan must follow in the negotiation process,” Yovanovitch underscored.
Yovanovitch said the Unites States takes all principles very seriously. Meanwhile, she emphasized the principle of non-use of force or threat of force.
As Armenian reported earlier, the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) handed Armenian General Department of Civil Aviation a letter from head of the Azerbaijani aviation department which says Baku is ready to crash planes flying to Karabakh if authorities open Stepanakert airport.
Earlier chief of NKR civil aviation department Dmitry Adbashyan responded to Azerbaijani statement, noting “if Azerbaijan considers itself a civilized country, it must not make such statements”.
Many world states and members of the International Civil Aviation Organization, including Armenia and Azerbaijan, took on commitment never shoot down civilian aircrafts.
Stepanakert’s airports will start its operation from May 9, 2011.