Show news feed daily digest: 13.08.19
Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related news as of 13.08.2019:
·       On Monday, Arayik Ghazaryan (born in 2000), a serviceman of a military unit of the Artsakh Defense Army left his combat post under yet unknown circumstances, informed the press service of the Artsakh Ministry of Defense.
According to Azerbaijani media reports, this soldier is now in Azerbaijan.
The Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) of Armenia, Arman Tatoyan, had phone talks with Claire Meytraud, Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation to Armenia, on the guaranteeing of the rights of military serviceman Arayik Ghazaryan, who has ended up in Azerbaijan.
Meytraud informed that the ICRC representatives have not yet visited Ghazaryan, but the matter is at the focus of their attention.
According to Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan, the Armenian serviceman in Azerbaijan got geographically lost.
“An investigation is still being conducted,” he said. “[But] I personally believe that our military serviceman [Arayik Ghazaryan] got geographically lost.”
·       A burglary took place in Yerevan yesterday, reported.
Resident of the Malatia-Sebastia Administrative District S. Davtyan, 43, who is reportedly an attorney and member of the Chamber of Advocates of Armenia, called the local police station and reported that on the same day, within three hours, an anonymous person or anonymous people used a customized key to open the door to his apartment, entered the apartment and robbed a large amount of money.
Police officers and the investigative department are taking necessary operational intelligence and investigative actions to reveal the crime, the thief(ves) and find the stolen items.
·       Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced live on Facebook on his plans to hold meetin in Los Angeles .
“It has already been a long time since we have been planning to definitely have a meeting in Los Angeles, one of the most Armenian-populated cities in the world. Many of our compatriots are looking forward to my visit to Los Angeles. When I visited New York last year, I wasn’t able to visit Los Angeles due to my busy schedule and certain circumstances, but this year, our anticipated meeting will take place on September 22 (4 p.m.) at Grand Park in Los Angeles. I am inviting all of our compatriots of Los Angeles and nearby cities who are in the mood and have time for and are interested in this meeting,” he said.
·       A person has drowned Sunday, in Lake Sevan of Armenia.
At 1:23pm, the 911 emergency hotline received a call informing that two people were drowning in the lake, and rescuers were needed.
A water rescue squad was dispatched to the scene.
Prior to the rescuers’ arrival at the scene, one of these persons—a 13-year-old—was pulled out of the water by local efforts.
And rescuers retrieved the dead body of a 25-year-old person from the lake.
·       Participants in the 7th Pan-Armenian Summer Games on Tuesday paid a visit to the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
The games had kicked off with the opening ceremony on August 6 in Stepanakert, Karabakh.
A total of 5,300 athletes from 145 cities of 35 countries are competing in this event.
The closing ceremony of the 7th Pan-Armenian Summer Games will take place on August 17 in Yerevan.