YEREVAN. – Private Arayik Ghazaryan, the conscript who ended up in Azerbaijan under yet unknown circumstances, had no injuries at the time of leaving his combat post. The Investigative Committee of Armenia told this to Armenian
The investigation into the respective criminal case which the Investigative Committee is investigating has found out that Ghazaryan had no injuries as of Monday at 10:30am, prior to leaving his combat post.
As for the injury to the index finger of his left hand, on July 24, Ghazaryan was sent from his military unit to the Martuni town military hospital where a callus was removed from this finger. This has been recorded in the log of this military hospital, and noted in Ghazaryan’s medical records.
He had also informed his brother, Armen Ghazaryan, about the aforesaid.
The investigation into this criminal case is still in progress.
Arayik Ghazaryan (born in 2000), a serviceman of a military unit of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic), on Monday left his combat post under yet unknown circumstances, informed the press service of the Artsakh Ministry of Defense.
According to Azerbaijani media reports, this soldier is now in Azerbaijan.
An investigation is conducted to find out the details of this incident.