Former commander of one of the artillery military units of the Defense Army of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Colonel Grigory Sahakyan has announced that he will be running in the elections for mayor of Stepanakert. This is what he wrote on his Facebook page.
“Dear compatriots, after serving in the Defense Army for 27 years, I have decided to make the transition to civic life and make my contribution to my country’s development.
I intend to invest my years of experience in the efforts for development and prosperity of the capital of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and in the sector of administration.
Thus, I will be running for mayor of Stepanakert during the upcoming local self-government elections to be held on September 8. Man, dignity and law are supreme values for me, and my pre-election platform underlies the idea of justice.
Dear citizens of Stepanakert, I anticipate your support.
I wish all the candidates running in the elections for local self-government a healthy competition based on ideologies. Good luck to all of us," he wrote.