Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 16.08.2019:
·       An Indian citizen was detained on the Armenian-Georgian border, Police reported.
According to the source, 30-year-old Takur S. is accused of committing a number of serious crimes, including terrorism and murder, at home.
·       The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) is renewing its call on U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo to support a new Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) grant that would empower Armenia’s youth through a $140 million Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, and Mathematics (STEAM) education program for the country’s public schools, ANCA reported.
In a letter sent Thursday to Secretary Pompeo, who chairs the MCC Board of Directors, ANCA Chairman Raffi Hamparian asked the Secretary of State to review a financial analysis conducted by the World Bank that classified Armenia as an “upper middle income” country.
·       Sona Aghekyan, a former member of the Yerevan Council of Elders and opposition Prosperous Armenia parliamentary faction members Vahe Enfiajyan and Naira Zohrabyan decided to meet with Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan as several families have been deprived of sewer line in Yerevan.
But, Ararat Khachikyan, Head of the Department of Utilities at the Municipality of Yerevan, met with them outside the city hall building.
Aghekyan suggested to Khachikyan to “breathe in”—from the container she had brought along—the stench caused by the lack of sewer line,” whereupon the municipality official poured out the content of this container, and the police detained Sona Aghekyan.
Subsequently, the demonstrators marched to the police station. Police detained Sona Aghekyan and Ararat Khachikyan, but later they were released.
·       Pobeda Airlines will resume selling tickets to Armenia’s Gyumri after it earlier suspended flights to Gyumri over the quality of the fueling process.
“Today we resume selling flights to Gyumri: the airport promised to take all necessary measures to control the quality of the fueling process,” the company's representative told TASS.