YEREVAN. – The Criminal Court of Appeal has denied the prosecution’s appeal with respect to the attachment that has been placed on the property and assets of former Deputy Prime Minister and ex-Secretary of the National Security Council, Armen Gevorgyan, and upheld the respective ruling by the first instance court.
The court of first instance had partially granted Gevorgyan’s attorney’s appeal against the decision to seize the property and assets of Gevorgyan, finding that his rights had been violated.
The prosecutor’s office, however, finds that the investigator’s decision to place an attachment on Gevorgyan’s property and assets was lawful, and therefore it had appealed this ruling by the first instance court.
Armen Gevorgyan is charged with aiding in overthrowing Armenia’s constitutional order—within the framework the tragic events that occurred in capital city Yerevan in March 2008, taking a very large bribe by an official, and legalizing property obtained through criminal means.
A signature bond to not leave Armenia was selected as a pretrial measure for him.