This is a matter of concern for all Armenians around the world. I have to determine my future. Nobody can make a decision for me by living in Yerevan. This is what Hrayr Kostanyan, one of the participants of the protest against operation of the Amulsar gold mine in front of the Prime Minister’s office, told journalists today, stating that he is discontent with the Prime Minister’s decision to invite only representatives of state bodies to the discussion on the Amulsar gold mine issue.
According to him, if Pashinyan doesn’t listen to the people, his fate will be the same as Serzh Sargsyan’s was.
“Nikol Pashinyan isn’t listening to his people. This is the continuation of the regime of Serzh Sargsyan. If he doesn’t come to his senses, his fate will be the same as the fate of Serzh Sargsyan, but much worse,” he said.
Currently, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is having a meeting with residents of Jermuk. At the same time, a protest against operation of the Amulsar gold mine is taking place in front of the Prime Minister’s Office.