Two months after the decision rendered by the Criminal Court of Appeal, the case over second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan (charged with overthrowing constitutional order under the case of the events of March 1, 2008) and other ex-officials has been inscribed to Judge Anna Danibekyan of the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan, as reported the news service of the Supreme Judicial Council. Anna Danibekyan is the judge who examined the appeal of Robert Kocharyan’s attorney against the decision on imposing attachment on Kocharyan’s assets and recorded violation of the rights of Robert Kocharyan.
The case of Kocharyan and other ex-officials was initially in the proceedings of Judge Davit Grigoryan of the Yerevan court of general jurisdiction, but a month ago, his powers were terminated since he was charged with committing official fraud under the criminal case being investigated by the Special Investigation Service.
On June 20, Judge Armen Danielyan of the Criminal Court of Appeal decided to leave for the consultation room to render a decision on the appeals without listening to the objections of the attorneys of Robert Kocharyan. Five days later, Danielyan ruled to detain Robert Kocharyan, who had been released through the personal pledge of the former and incumbent presidents of Artsakh, and to overturn the decision of Judge of the court of first instance Davit Grigoryan to suspend proceedings of the case regarding Kocharyan and other ex-officials and forward the case for new examination.