The Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation has handed to the Russian Armenian Khachaturyan sisters’ attorneys the ruling on rejecting launching a criminal case against their father, and in which it is stated that their father had tortured and used violence against these girls, TASS reported citing Sergey Parshin, the legal defender of one of these three girls.
“The investigation of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation has proved the Khachaturyan sisters’ testimony to be true,” he said. “The staff of the Investigative Committee has formally handed to the attorneys the verdict, in which the facts on moral and sexual violence against the girls are noted. And the reason for the rejection [of launching a criminal case against their father] is clear: the accused is dead. Khachaturyan sisters’ defenders hope the facts will help prove that the girls acted within the framework of a need for self-defense, and that the criminal proceedings against them will be terminated.”
Parshin recalled that in May, the Khachaturyan sisters had filed a petition to launch a criminal case against their father. The respective investigation was conducted under the Russian Criminal Code articles on torture, violent sexual acts, and coercion toward such acts.
On July 27, 2018 the dead body of a 57-year-old man—and with multiple stab wounds—was found at the entrance to a Moscow house. According to the respective investigation, he was killed by his three daughters, and due to personal enmity. Criminal charges were brought against them.
In September last year, a Russian capital city court released these three sisters from the detention center where they spent two months, thus granting the investigating body’s petition to commute their pretrial measure of arrest.