Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia’s top news as of 22.08.2019:
·       Armenian government held a cabinet meeting on Thursday.
At the Cabinet meeting, the government of Armenia made a decision to allocate AMD 2,161,000,000 (approx. US$4,549,000) to the Ministry of Defense (MOD), and by way of increasing the budget revenues and expenditures.
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan explained that these funds are being provided to improve the conditions of military service.
The government also granted tax breaks to several companies that plan to make investments in the country
Khachatryan added that with the sum of these three companies, the investments in Armenia will total 11.3 billion drams (approx. US$23,787,000).
After the meeting, the government of Armenia decided to allocate AMD 33,680,000 (approx. US$70,900) to the Office of the Prime Minister, from the government reserve fund.
“These funds are provided to carry out an observation mission in the local self-government elections to be held in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) in September,” Soghomonyan added.
An additional AMD 77.3 million has been allocated to support young working mothers.
Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Batoyan noted that an additional 77.3 million drams are required to pay for the work of nannies.
·       The National Security Service (NSS) of Armenia has found two Indian citizens who are wanted for terrorism.
On August 8, these persons had arrived in capital city Yerevan on board a flight from Istanbul, Turkey, the NSS press center informed Armenian
The same day, and hours after receiving an Interpol Red Notice, the NSS officers found and detained one of the aforementioned Indian nationals.
It was found out that this person is charged under the Indian Penal Code for committing several serious crimes—including terrorism and murders. And his companion was found and detained on August 14, while attempting to cross the Bagratashen checkpoint on the border with Georgia.
Both Indian citizens have been arrested.
·       One of the coolest world musicians Jay Kay is heading to the capital of Armenia with a concert. He is also a frontman and creator of the famous funk and jazz band Jamiroquai. The group will perform at the Silk Note festival.
The STYLE information was confirmed by the organizers of the International Association for development of cultural tourism festival. Jamiroquai will perform in Yerevan on November 6 at the Hrazdan Stadium.
Alex and Ani jewelry company, which is founded by American Armenian businesswoman Carolyn Rafaelian, has dropped its $1-billion discrimination lawsuit against Bank of America less than a month after accusing the lender of “sexism and greed,” according to court documents
The Rhode Island company agreed to voluntarily dismiss the case, with prejudice after reaching a confidential agreement with Bank of America, administrator in a group of seven financial institutions lending to Alex and Ani, Providence Journal reported.
Bank of America said it is not making any payment to Alex and Ani in exchange for the dismissal.
The suit claimed Bank of America had wrongly placed Alex and Ani in default on $50 million in deb.
·       The Venice Commission is ready to provide its advisory opinion (amicus curiae opinion) on the case of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan. This is stated in the press release issued by the Constitutional Court of Armenia.
According to the statement, on August 20, 2019, in a letter addressed to President of the Constitutional Court, Mr. Hrayr Tovmasyan, Director and Secretary of the Venice Commission Thomas Markert informed that the Commission is ready to provide its advisory opinion (amicus curiae opinion)."