YEREVAN. – The peculiarity of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict needs to be constantly shown in the international arena. The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, on Tuesday noted this while addressing a conference of ambassadors and heads of diplomatic departments.
Pashinyan said he is saddened by the situation created—and inherited from the previous authorities—over the conflict settlement, and from the international perception. According to him, it is indispensable to constantly refresh, remind, and carry out an “information update” within international arena, since officials and institutions have changed over the past 30 years, and the apparent truth that seems to us is getting lost; but when presenting it, the nuances of this matter need to be recalled.
In the Armenian PM’s words, it is surprising how deeply the international community perceives the South Ossetia, Abkhazia, Transdniestria, and Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts as similar; this is a problem, and we should show—without sparing any efforts—their differences, Pashinyan recalled. As case in point, he noted that residents of South Ossetia and Abkhazia can go to the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi to sell their products, whereas a Russian citizen was expelled from the airport of the Azerbaijani capital city Baku—solely for having Armenian ancestry.
“This gives greater insight than the multi-hour lectures,” he added.
As per Pashinyan, everyone has forgotten that, initially, there were three parties—Armenia, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), and Azerbaijan—to the Karabakh peace talks, and in fact, this is the only internationally recognized format.
“Just as Azerbaijan has come out of the USSR, and no one considers it strange, so has the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast come out of Azerbaijan, and that [also] should not come as a surprise,” he stressed.
The PM added that if the Azerbaijani president is making belligerent statements, Armenia’s responses should not seem bizarre.