In the case of road traffic accidents, if there is a camera at the scene of the accident on which the incident has been recorded, the driver will no longer have to wait for road traffic police officers and insurance agents. This is what Deputy Chief of Police of Armenia Hovhannes Kocharyan said today during a discussion on the package of bills on making supplements to the Law “On road traffic safety”.
This will provide citizens with the opportunity to perform several actions that are the responsibility of road traffic police officers and not only personally, but also electronically. “If there is a surveillance camera near the scene of the accident, specialists will send the video of the road traffic accident to insurance agencies, while drivers will be able to remove their cars from the busy section of the street and prevent traffic jams on the streets,” Kocharyan clarified. He noted that the number of cameras might be increased, but to ensure road traffic safety, not record violations.