Armenia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Tuesday received newly appointed Ambassador of Lithuania Inga Stanyte-Tolockiene, who presented the copies of her Letters of Credence, as reported the news service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
Minister Mnatsakanyan congratulated Ambassador Stanyte-Tolockiene on assuming the mission and expressed confidence that the newly appointed ambassador will contribute to the strengthening and further deepening of the friendly ties between Armenia and Lithuania through her activities.
The foreign minister introduced the ambassador to the Armenian government’s reforms agenda and foreign policy priorities, stressing the importance of ensuring favorable conditions for the economic revolution in Armenia.
Touching upon the EU-Armenia cooperation, the minister valued the role of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, which serves as a new legal basis for relations with the European Union and EU member states and as a tool to promote the reforms underway in Armenia. In this context, Armenia’s foreign minister also attached special importance to the promotion of human contacts.