YEREVAN. – There has been no formal response from Moscow in connection with granting political asylum to Shishkin. Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin on Wednesday told this to reporters, when asked how Moscow took the report that Armenia had granted political asylum to Russian citizen Vitaly Shishkin.
“And how should they have taken that [report] in Moscow?” Kopirkin asked and continued: “As far as I am aware, there has been no official reaction. There is a reaction from the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia in which it’s said that Armenia hasn’t granted him political asylum. Ask the competent authorities of the Republic of Armenia.”
Armenia has granted refugee status to Russian opposition public and political figure Vitaly Shishkin, who was being persecuted in Russia for his political views.
Shishkin has been in Armenia since February.