The large sessions hall of the National Assembly of Armenia on Wednesday hosted a meeting with French parliamentarians, including members of the Artsakh-France Friendship Circle, deputies of the French National Assembly, ministers and representations of state institutions. In his opening remarks, Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic), President of the Artsakh-France Friendship Circle Ashot Ghulyan highly appreciated the work done by Artsakh’s friends in France.
“It is safe to say that France is the most active country in terms of the external relations of the Parliament of Artsakh, and the friendship circle is the most well-established institutional structure. We have all the preconditions to advance the joint agenda and expand the scopes of cooperation,” the parliamentary speaker emphasized.
Deputy of the French National Assembly, President of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle Gi Tesie expressed gratitude for the reception and stated that it was a great honor for him to unveil the panel of friendship between the settlements of Artsakh and France in the grove of freedom fighters.
Deputy of the French National Assembly, founding member of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle Valerie Buaye talked about the delegation’s visit and stated that they will share their impressions of what they saw in Artsakh everywhere. “We need to tell people about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that the world is forgetting about. Artsakh sets an example of struggle, resistance and democracy in this intricate sector of the globe,” the parliamentarian underscored.
In his speech, deputy of the French National Assembly Daniel Kazarian pinpointed the democratic path that Artsakh is taking and congratulated the country on the country’s democratic viability.
In their speeches, the other French parliamentarians also made proposals for protection of the fundamental rights of the people of Artsakh and humanitarian cooperation between Artsakh and France.
This morning, the delegation visited the memorial complex in Stepanakert, placed a wreath at the monument to the victims of the Armenian Genocide and paid tribute to French deputy of the European Parliament and friend of the Armenian people Henri Saby. The delegation also laid flowers at the tombs of the soldiers who died for the liberation of Artsakh.