What you said is more like confirmation than a question. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during a parliamentary session today, responding to the question of pro-Western, independent MP Arman Babajanyan regarding the lawfulness of exploitation of the Amulsar gold mine.
Babajanyan particularly asked why the Prime Minister is assuming responsibility for the license that the former authorities had issued for exploitation of the Amulsar gold mine without exploring the lawfulness of that license.
In response, Pashinyan asked why Babajanyan agreed to be a deputy of a parliament that was formed according to the Constitution, the supplements to which were adopted during the years of the former authorities.
“The reality is not the way you see it. In my latest speech devoted to Amulsar, I said there are questions that will be answered after inspections to be organized by the Ministry of Environment,” Pashinyan said.
As far as the assessment of the actions of the former authorities is concerned, the Prime Minister recalled the dozens of criminal cases under which dozens of people are involved as accused-on-trial.
“What other assessment can there be? A process is taking place to restore, in phases, the damage caused to Armenia. However, this has to be a legal process, if we don’t want to declare that Armenia is not that much of a state,” the head of government said.