Сouncil of Europe member states must comply with their obligations, including the full implementation of the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights, Liliane Maury Pasquier told reporters in Baku.
A conference titled ‘Our rights, our freedoms, our Europe’ dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Council of Europe was held in the building of the French-Azerbaijan University. The event was organized by the Council of Europe in conjunction with the French Embassy, which chairs the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
In her welcoming speech, the PACE President recalled that the Council of Europe was based on the principles of respect for democracy, human rights and the rule of law.
According to her, we can discuss ways to solve the problems that countries face in implementing the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights. However, the Council of Europe will respond decisively when necessary. The Committee of Ministers, PACE, and the Secretary-General are working to create additional response mechanisms in such situations, she added.
Among the new priorities of Europe, Pasquier pointed to the adoption of the Istanbul Convention, which has been ratified by 34 countries.
It would be nice if Azerbaijan joined this convention, she said.