YEREVAN. – The police have detained a young man outside the Shengavit District seat of the capital city Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction.
“I heard you want to drive off the people,” this person shouted at the police while being detained. “And I say the people aren’t driven off!”
Police told Armenian that this person was taken to a police station for failing to comply with the lawful request of the police.
The supporters of Armenia’s second President Kocharyan on Thursday are staging a protest rally in front of the Shengavit District seat of the capital city Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction.
They demand this court to immediately implement the Constitutional Court ruling and release the second president.
It deemed unconstitutional Article 35 of the Criminal Procedure Code, and which refers to cases that rule out criminal prosecution in the country.
A large number of police officers have assembled outside the Shengavit court since the morning.
The examination of the case involving second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and some other former senior officials accused of overthrowing the constitutional order along the lines of the March 1, 2008 case will be held Thursday at the Shengavit seat of the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, and presided over by Judge Anna Danibekyan.
Second President Robert Kocharyan, former Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces and former CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov, former Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, and former Deputy Prime Minister and ex-Secretary of the National Security Council Armen Gevorgyan are defendants in this case.
Solely Robert Kocharyan is in custody along the lines of this case. The second president has been arrested three times; the last one was on June 25, by the decision of Judge Armen Danielyan of the Criminal Court of Appeal.
A signature bond to not leave Armenia has been selected as a pretrial measure for Seyran Ohanyan and Armen Gevorgyan, whereas bail—for Yuri Khachaturov.